Privacy Policy

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every person in the Rajjas Events. We respect personal data and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”).

• What are personal data?

Personal data are recorded information, including expressions of opinion, relating to an identifiable living individual, which are organised such that they can be processed or retrieved. Examples of personal data used in everyday life include a person’s name, telephone number, fax number, address, sex, age, occupation, marital status, salary and financial status, religious belief, nationality, photo, identity card number, medical records and employment records, including assessments of employment performance.

• Kinds of Personal Data Held

There are three broad categories of personal data held in the Rajjas EVENTS. They are personal data contained in:

Browser Information – The information stored in the browser cookies when visiting our website such as pages visited, user account and user name.

Client Information – It includes contact details, job information, education information, financial information and other Personal Data necessary for the provision of the Services.

Human Resources records – It includes personal details, job particulars, details of salary, payments, benefits, performance appraisals, disciplinary matters, etc. of applicants or staff in the company.

Research information – Personal data collected during a volunteer response to surveys, polling or questionnaires conducted.

• Main Purposes of keeping Personal Data

Browser Information – When you visit the Web Site, the server will record your IP address, collect details of the pages you visit and use cookies to store individual preferences.

Client Information are used and kept for purpose of rendering services and business transaction. We may use it for the purposes of marketing, research and promotion of our services and affiliates’ services and products which might interest you. We may disclose your personal data to third parties for the purpose of providing the Services such as SMS (Short Message Service) through third party gateway. As such, we will exercise extreme caution to limit the information by providing only the necessary data.

Human Resources records are kept and used for employment and human resources management purposes such as recruitment, provision of compensation and benefits, performance management, discipline, etc.

Research information is used and kept to improve our products and services and to customise the website according to your interests.

• Privacy Policy Practices

A Privacy Compliance Manual, which is a procedural manual on compliance with the Ordinance for use by staff of the Rajjas EVENTS.

Rajjas EVENTS takes all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected against unauthorized or accidental access or use. Your Personal Data will be stored in secure servers and the Company’s staffs have been trained to ensure their compliance with strict standards of security and confidentiality.

When you submit your Personal Data at the Web Site, the Company has additional security measures to protect your Personal Data including firewall and authentication by account number as well as password and financial information will be sent in encrypted format via a secure payment gateway. However, owing to the nature of the Internet, the Company cannot guarantee the data is 100% secure in transmission.

• Privacy Data Access and Data Correction

Rajjas EVENTS tries to keep your Personal Data up to date but in order to do so you should inform the company of any change in such data as soon as possible. If you become concerned that the Personal Data the company holds is incorrect please contact the Company. You have the statutory right to request access to, and the correction of, your Personal Data. If you wish to make such a request, or have any questions regarding the Company’s personal data privacy Policies or practices, please contact the Company at info@Rajjas-events.com

• Complaint Procedures on Privacy Rights

If you suspect that your privacy rights relating to personal data are being abused, generally, you should first raise your concern with the party that you suspect of abusing your personal information. If you are dissatisfied with their response, you can lodge a complaint with the Rajjas EVENTS.

A complaint can be made in writing in the English language, giving your contact details and full particulars of your case. For convenience, this can be done by using the complaint form obtainable from the Rajjas EVENTS website. If you wish to have help, you can visit the Rajjas EVENTS in person and our staff will assist you in completing the complaint form. As with all your dealings with the Rajjas EVENTS, the information you provide will be handled in strict confidence.

• Control of personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.